Open vision bar

Cards Awards go to front line cooks and bus drivers who have fed children during pandemic

Superintendent speaks to Go Cards winners at ceremony

Superintendent Wayne Roberts spoke to the Cards Award winners at a ceremony

Superintendent Wayne Roberts spoke to the Cards Award winners at a ceremony

Wayne County Heroes

Cooks and bus drivers were praised for their efforts

Wayne County Go Cards winners

Wayne County Go Cards winners listened to the superintendent's message honoring them before they were presented with certificates.

Nutrition Services Employees named as recipients of the distinguished Go Cards 2020-21 Awards and presented certificates included: Phyllis Burnett, Amanda Vaughn, Pam Clark, Danyell Malone, Connie Dishman, Mark McCutchen, Lisa Kammer, Sheila Lowe, Melinda Bertram, Melissa Pennycuff, Charatie Minnich, Julie Piercy, Christin Neal, Michelle Lowe, Lisa Howard, Priscilla Stinson, Rosa Tucker, Melinda Vaughn, Melissa Hancock, Ralph Reynolds, Cassandra Lester-Atkinson, and Melissa Gregory.  

_____________________________________________________________________________

Transportation Department-

Go Cards winners were announced during the Opening Day Zoom Meeting where the staff met at their various stations remotely to listen to the kick off of the 2020-21 school year. In-person learning was delayed due to the Governor's recommendation to lesson the spread of the pandemic.  

Transportation employees watched a zoom meeting on opening day that revealed the Go Cards winners

Transportation employees went to the Turner Cafeteria to watch the zoom meeting on opening day that concluded with the Go Cards winners announcement. 

A portion of the transportation employees named Go Cards winners

A portion of the transportation employees named Go Cards winners who were attending the zoom meeting included: (l-r seated:) Mike Cooksey, Jenice Turner, Alberta Bell, Carolyn Lovelace, Lloyd Jones, (l-r standing:) Teddy Simpson, Joseph Condreay, Donald Kennedy, Stuart Simpson, Harold Neal, and Melissa Criswell. (Not pictured Go Card Transportation/Maintenance Winners were: Jennifer Jones, Kenny Albertson, Debbie Jones, Carol Wells, Thomas Pyles, and Cassie Kennedy.) 





Back to School News       Print