Open vision bar

WCHS Senior Awards are announced

Adam Sawyer received the Perfect Attendance Award for grades 8-12

Adam Sawyer received the perfect attendance award for grades 8-12

Graduate Adam Sawyer received the perfect attendance award for 8-12 grade, while other students were recognized for other awards and scholarships.

Wayne County High School Senior Awards:

Krista Bullock Work Ethic Award: Daniel Logan

Humanities Award: Lance Burchett, Brandi Frost, Abagail Thompson, Nathaniel Watson

Spanish Award: Quincy Anderson, BJ Herbig, Aubry Holt, Hyther Vaughn

Science Awards: AP Biology: Nicole Hesse, Ben Vickery Chemistry Award: Austin Bell, Leah Bell, Thomas Spencer, Ben Vickery

Social Studies Awards: History: Benjamin Vickery, Ragan Shelton Campbellsville Dual Credit: Kiran Rodriguez Geography: Quincy Anderson

English Award: Lauren Antoine (Outstanding), Mallory Brumley, Gracie Chaplin, Alexia Dick, Hannah Humble, Summer Perkins, Adam Sawyer, Maria Solano (Outstanding), Natalie Sparks, Gabriel Van Bruggen, Mackensie Bone, Austin Smock

AP Literature and Composition: Emily Carter, Gage Tucker

ENGLISH 111/112: Quincy Anderson, Aubry Holt, Sydney Sloan, Hannah Vaughn, Ben Vickery (Outstanding)

Math Award: Leah Bell, Summer Perkins, Alexia Reynolds, Adam Sawyer, Maria Solano, Benjamin Vickery

WCHS CTE Awards: McKenzie Bell (Ag), Jasmine Boykin (FCS, Miss FCCLA, KCCC), Mallory Brumley (FCS, Small Animal Tech), Gracie Chaplin (Veterinary Medical Apps), Amber Dishman (FCS), MacKenzie Foster (FCS), Kameron Gehring (Marketing), McKenzie Gregory (Ag), Jordanna Kennedy (FCS, Marketing), Ashanti McCloud (Marketing), Andrea Napier (FCS, Miss FCCLA), Jonah Nieto (FCS), Katie Piercy (Allied Health), Luis Quijano (Animal Science), Suamj Restifo (Marketing), Devin Riggs (Animal Science), Haley Roberts (FCS), Mattea Roysdon (KCCC), Gabriel Ruiz (Allied Health), Adam Sawyer (FCS), Ragan Shelton (FCS, KCCC), Maria Solano (Marketing, Small Animal, FCS), Emmersen Van Nice (FCS), Cody Vaughn (Small Animal), Hannah Vaughn (FCS), Tori Vaughn (Allied Health), Taylor Young (Marketing)

ATC Awards: Modisty Bowen (NOCTI), Channy Creech (ASE), Titus Jones (ASE), Jaden Koontz (NCCER), Ethan Prince (ASE), Rachel Rains (MOS), Wesley Reynolds (NCCER), Tania Ruiz Cruz (MOS), Brianna Stinson (ASE)

Near Perfect Attendance: Quincy Anderson, Noah Baker, Samuel Beckley, McKenzie Bell, Steven Borden, Lance Burchett, Channy Creech, Haleigh Criswell, Connor Denny, Amber Dishman, Hailey Foster, Brandi Frost, Nicole Hesse, Aubry Holt, Jordanna Kennedy, Avery Perkins, Makinzie Piercy, Luis Quijano, Cainen Rice, Chloye Rice, Korrey Riddle, Ethan Royalty, Cameron Scalf, Reese Sexton, Nicholas Shearer, Gabriel Van Bruggen, Nathan West, Damon Weston, William Wright, Liliana Zanahua

Perfect Attendance Award: Jaden Koontz, Katie Piercy, Dylan Powell, Devin Riggs, Adam Sawyer, Grant Vallelonga, Logan Vaughn, Tristan Vaughn, Benjamin Vickery

Perfect Attendance Grades 8 – 12: Adam Sawyer

Webmaster/Video Production Assistant Award: Lucas McGinnis

Webmaster Award: Sports Editor Nicholas Shearer, Senior Editor Luke Bethel

A/B Honor Roll: Quincy Anderson, Austin Bell, McKenzie Bell, Luke Bethel, Moncie Bravo, Donna Catron, Gracie Chaplin, Madison Coffey, Zeth Denney, Connor Denny, Jaxon DeRossett, Amber Dishman, David Dobbs, Haley Dobbs, Jordan Dobbs, Brandi Frost, McKenzie Gregory, Sarah Gregory, Lydia Herrera, Kaylee Higginbotham, Aubry Holt, Hannah Humble, Jordanna Kennedy, Jaden Koontz, Calista Kulpa, Tyler Lovett, Brett Lowe, Amaris Mendoza, Ethan Morrow, Destinee Neal, Jonah Nieto, Liliana Perez Velazques, Halen Pharis, Kaitlyn Piercy, Katie Piercy, Rachel Rains, Korrey Riddle, Kiran Rodriguez, Adam Sawyer, Cameron Scalf, Reese Sexton, Nicholas Shearer, Sydney Sloan, Maria Solano, Natalie Sparks, Brianna Stinson, Emmersen Van Nice, Nathan West, Destiny Wood, William Wright

All As: Leah Bell, Mallory Brumley, Lance Burchett, Haleigh Criswell, Alexia Dick, Kameron Gehring, Hannah Gregory, Nicole Hesse, Andrea Napier, Suamj Restifo, Chloye Rice, Ragan Shelton, Bryson Tucker, Gabriel Van Bruggen, Hannah Vaughn, Benjamin Vickery, Nathaniel Watson

KDE Early Graduate: Savannah Stapleton

Morehead State University Craft Academy Graduate: David Cole Bell

Citizenship: Monce Bravo Alvarez, Haleigh Criswell, Nicole Hesse, Benjamin Vickery

Scholarships***:

Mylan Wright State Farm Agent: Chloye Rice

Iron Man Recycling: Dylan Powell

Wayne County ATC Medicaid Nurse Aide: Haleigh Criswell

Mountain View Baptist Camp Board of Directors: Ragan Shelton

Tyson Foods: Amber Dishman

Mark Hodges Memorial: Connor Denny

First Southern National Bank: Taylor Parnell

Monticello Banking Company Dr. Mack Roberts: Sydney Sloan

William Shearer Memorial: Haleigh Criswell & Nicholas Shearer

UNITE: Dylan Powell

WC Education Association: Ben Vickery

Garmon & Ramsey: Rachel Rains

WC Republican Women: Dylan Powell & Taylor Parnell

Somerset Community College: Donna Catron, Taylor Parnell, & Mackenzie Foster

Citizens National Bank Congressman Harold Rogers: McKenzie Bell

Bluegrass Cellular: Benjamin Vickery

Monticello Chamber of Commerce: Chloye Rice

Wayne County Outlook: Rachel Rains

American Woodmark: Kameron Gehring, Aubry Holt, Taylor Parnell, McKenzie Gregory, Keely Bertram, & Luis Quijano

WC 4-H Council John Rickett Memorial: McKenzie Bell & Mackenzie Crabtree

Monticello Masonic Bodies: Aubry Holt, Leah Bell, Sydney Sloan, & Katie Piercy

McDonald’s of Monticello: Sydney Sloan

SKRECC: Rachel Rains

Kelda Stringer: Nate Helton

Brian Catron Memorial: Hyther Vaughn

Kiwanis Club: Sydney Sloan

Mrs. Marjorie Goff: Katie Piercy

JD Rogers: Ragan Shelton

Wayne County Farm Bureau: McKenzie Bell, Leah Bell, Benjamin Vickery

WC Conservation District: Sydney Sloan, Taylor Parnell, & McKenzie Bell

WC FFA Alumni Glenn Massengale Memorial: McKenzie Bell

WC FFA Alumni Glyncon Garrett Memorial: Gracie Chaplin

WC FFA Sarah Catron Memorial: McKenzie Gregory

Monticello Woman’s Club: Haleigh Criswell

Donna Guffey Memorial: Monce Bravo

Robert Phillips Lineman Training Center: Cody Vaughn

***This is not meant to be an exhaustive list of scholarships given. Many scholarships are awarded on behalf of other entities and institutions that are not communicated to WCHS.





Back to School News      Print News Article