Open vision bar

Mat Cardinals win Luke Troxell Memorial Duals

Team trophy

The Wayne County Wrestling team hosted the Luke Troxell Duals on Saturday, December 7th at the Rodney Woods Gymnasium. The Dual Tournament featured the following teams. Wayne County, Daviess County, Danville, Perry County Central and Livingston Academy. The Mat Cardinals finished 4-0 on the day to win the tournament. Daviess County finished second and Danville third. The following are dual meet scores for Wayne County.

Wayne County 72 Livingston Academy 12
Wayne County 48 Daviess County 36
Wayne County 58 Perry County Central 21
Wayne County 48 Danville 23
The following are dual meet results from each dual.

Wayne County will be in action on Saturday, December 14th  when they travel to Crossville, Tennessee, for the Stone Memorial Duals. The ten team dual tournament starts at 10 am at Stone Memorial High School.

 

Perry County Central vs. Wayne County @ Wayne Co Duals on 12/07/2019.

Wayne County (WAYN) 54.0 Perry County Central (PECC) 21.0 120: Kaleb Alley (WAYN) over Mary McReynolds (PECC) (Fall 1:32) 126: Dakota Karr (WAYN) over Brasley Lewis (PECC) (Fall 3:10) 132: Conner Sexton (WAYN) over (PECC) (For.) 138: Beckley Sam (WAYN) over Dewey Turner (PECC) (Fall 0:26) 145: Seth Hill (PECC) over Cody Burris (WAYN) (Fall 1:13) 152: Cody Slone (PECC) over Marico Diaz (WAYN) (Fall 2:48) 160: Kurtis Karr (WAYN) over Javine Crowley (PECC) (Fall 2:30) 170: Tristan Turner (PECC) over Bailey Jones (WAYN) (Fall 2:45) 182: Rufaide Canizares (PECC) over Devin Fitzpatrick (WAYN) (Dec 7-6) 195: Logan Slagle (WAYN) over (PECC) (For.) 220: Tyler Lovett (WAYN) over (PECC) (For.) 285: Double Forfeit 106: Colin Tucker (WAYN) over Landon Scroggins (PECC) (Fall 1:33) 113: Keelan Dick (WAYN) over Hayden Canady (PECC) (Fall 1:24)

You can find more details regarding this dual using the following link.

https://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/seasons/LoadBalance.jsp?pageName=DualMatches.jsp&dualId=5250795132

 

Livingston Academy vs. Wayne County @ Wayne Co Duals on 12/07/2019.

Wayne County (WAYN) 72.0 Livingston Academy (LIAC) 12.0 106: Colin Tucker (WAYN) over Preston Looper (LIAC) (Fall 0:11) 113: Zach Welch (WAYN) over (LIAC) (For.) 120: Keelan Dick (WAYN) over Zachary Arrich (LIAC) (Fall 0:34) 126: Dakota Karr (WAYN) over (LIAC) (For.) 132: Conner Sexton (WAYN) over Jack Winningham (LIAC) (Fall 1:30) 138: Beckley Sam (WAYN) over (LIAC) (Fall 0:00) 145: Cody Burris (WAYN) over Logan Cunningham (LIAC) (Fall 1:08) 152: Marico Diaz (WAYN) over (LIAC) (For.) 160: Kurtis Karr (WAYN) over Anthony Ledbetter (LIAC) (Fall 1:29) 170: Bailey Jones (WAYN) over Jonathan Phillips (LIAC) (Fall 1:31) 182: Devin Fitzpatrick (WAYN) over (LIAC) (For.) 195: Cole Sullivan (LIAC) over Logan Slagle (WAYN) (Fall 2:26) 220: Tyler Lovett (WAYN) over Aiden Cobianponce (LIAC) (Fall 0:12) 285: Austin Reeder (LIAC) over (WAYN) (For.)

You can find more details regarding this dual using the following link.

https://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/seasons/LoadBalance.jsp?pageName=DualMatches.jsp&dualId=5250798132

 

Daviess County vs. Wayne County @ Wayne Co Duals on 12/07/2019.

Wayne County (WAYN) 48.0 Daviess County (DACO) 36.0 113: Keelan Dick (WAYN) over Caleb Tolson (DACO) (Fall 1:25) 120: Caleb Alley (WAYN) over (DACO) (For.) 126: Dakota Karr (WAYN) over (DACO) (For.) 132: Conner Sexton (WAYN) over Tyson Sherron (DACO) (Fall 1:30) 138: Beckley Sam (WAYN) over Lucas Lindblom (DACO) (Fall 0:28) 145: Reese Haight (DACO) over Cody Burris (WAYN) (Fall 1:02) 152: Landen Boone (DACO) over Marico Diaz (WAYN) (Fall 1:24) 160: Kurtis Karr (WAYN) over (DACO) (For.) 170: Alexander Elmore (DACO) over Bailey Jones (WAYN) (Fall 2:25) 182: Conner Tolson (DACO) over Devin Fitzpatrick (WAYN) (Fall 0:17) 195: Andrew Sanders (WAYN) over (DACO) (For.) 220: Jaxon Winkler (DACO) over Tyler Lovett (WAYN) (Fall 1:24) 285: Evyn Samples (DACO) over (WAYN) (For.) 106: Colin Tucker (WAYN) over Chance Carmon (DACO) (Fall 0:49)

You can find more details regarding this dual using the following link.

https://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/seasons/LoadBalance.jsp?pageName=DualMatches.jsp&dualId=5250797132

 

 

Danville vs. Wayne County @ Wayne Co Duals on 12/07/2019.

Wayne County (WAYN) 48.0 Danville (DANV) 33.0 126: Conner Sexton (WAYN) over Micah Chappell (DANV) (Fall 3:24) 132: Dakota Karr (WAYN) over Ethan Updike (DANV) (Fall 0:44) 138: Beckley Sam (WAYN) over Clintin Anderson (DANV) (Fall 1:00) 145: TyShawn Lyttle (DANV) over Cody Burris (WAYN) (Fall 5:24) 152: Jerome Johnson (DANV) over Marico Diaz (WAYN) (Fall 5:33) 160: Kurtis Karr (WAYN) over Holden McKnight (DANV) (Fall 1:21) 170: Justus Turner (DANV) over Bailey Jones (WAYN) (Fall 3:57) 182: Caden McWilliams (DANV) over Logan Slagle (WAYN) (Dec 3-1) 195: Devin Fitzpatrick (WAYN) over Gavin Rodriquez (DANV) (Fall 1:30) 220: Chris Grier (DANV) over (WAYN) (For.) 285: Tyler Lovett (WAYN) over (DANV) (For.) 106: Colin Tucker (WAYN) over Alicia Campbell (DANV) (Fall 0:22) 113: Keelan Dick (WAYN) over Charlie Blevins (DANV) (Fall 0:20) 120: Morgan Sallee (DANV) over (WAYN) (For.)

You can find more details regarding this dual using the following link.

https://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/seasons/LoadBalance.jsp?pageName=DualMatches.jsp&dualId=5250796132

 

 

Mat Cards

2019-2020 High School Wrestling Team

Mat Cards

Colton Tucker got some advice from Volunteer Assistant Coach Jerry Dick

Mat Cards

Getting in practice time before the meet

Mat Cardinals

Retired WCMS Employee Loretta Crabtree chatted with her Grandson Connor Sexton just before the match

Mat Cards

Coach Danny Upchurch shares the competition schedule

Mat Cards

Wrestlers listen to the coach at the start of the meet

Mat Cards

Head Coach Danny Upchurch and Assistant Coach Tyler Simpson

Mat Cards

Team Captains shook hands with the opposing team

Mat Cards

Wayne County wrestler Keelan Dick and his opponent are in neutral position and ready to wrestle

Mat Cards

Wayne County Wrestler wins a point 

Mat Cards

Senior Connor Sexton tries to maintain top position 

Mat Cards

Connor Sexton wins his weight-class

Mat Cards with trophy

Wayne County High School Wrestling Team won the first place trophy by winning each match with these impressive totals:

72-12 over Livingston Academy (TN)
48-36 over Daviess County 54-21 over Perry County
48-33 over Danville

 

 





Back to School News       Print News Article