Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

ATC students place high at Regional Skills USA competition

Carpentry Students

Many of the Wayne County Area Technology Center students brought home first, second and third place medals from the Regional Skills USA competition on February 18th.

“We are especially proud of our students who did a great job representing our ATC,” said ATC Principal John Kinnett. “Our instructors are providing our students with skills that enable them to be eligible for careers after graduation.”


Pulaski County ATC hosted the competition, along with a satellite location at Somerset KCTCS,which included categories in Automotive, Carpentry, Machine Tool, and Welding. ATC teachers work with students in their labs to prepare them for this competition which shows off the skills they have mastered. The following ATC instructors were especially pleased with their students’ participation: Josh Parmley - Carpentry, Steven Bates-Industrial Maintenance, David Booher - Welding, Mark Burke - Automation, and Mark Smith - Computerized Manufacturing and Machining.


The Skills USA mission statement specifies their purpose. “Skills USA empowers its members to become world-class workers, leaders and responsible American citizens. Skills USA improves the quality of our nation’s future skilled workforce through the development of Framework skills that include personal, workplace and technical skills grounded in academics.” Congratulations to all of the competitors!

 

Team Photo

(L-R) Shawn Abbott, Trent Godsey, Johnathan Mansfield, Ori Roysdon, Josias Conde, Dallas Russell, Micheal Cooper, Nathan Burke, Adrian Martin, Jaden Gibson, and Johnny Crabtree

(L-R) Trent Godsey (1st place in Precision Machine), Mark Smith, and Johnny Crabtree (4th place in Precision Machine)

(L-R) Trent Godsey (1st place in Precision Machine), Mark Smith, and Johnny Crabtree (4th place in Precision Machine)

(L-R) Carpentry Teacher Josh Parmley presenting Ori Roysdon with a metal for placing 1st in Carpentry 1

(L-R) Carpentry Teacher Josh Parmley presenting Ori Roysdon with a metal for placing 1st in Carpentry 1

Adrian Martin receives 1st in carpentry

Adrian Martin receives 1st in carpentry

Nathan Burke placed 2nd in carpentry

Nathan Burke placed 2nd in carpentry

Dallas Russell won 1st place in cabinetry

Dallas Russell won 1st place in cabinetry

Job Skill Demo A (L-R) Josias Conde (1st place), and Shawn Abbott (2nd place)

Job Skill Demo A (L-R) Josias Conde (1st place), and Shawn Abbott (2nd place)

(L-R) Mark Burke with his students Jaden Gibson (Automotive Technology MLR Service - 2nd place), Micheal Cooper (Automotive Technology MLR Service - 3rd place), and Johnathan Mansfield (Transportation Tool Identification - 2nd place)

(L-R) Mark Burke with his students Jaden Gibson (Automotive Technology MLR Service - 2nd place), Micheal Cooper (Automotive Technology MLR Service - 3rd place), and Johnathan Mansfield (Transportation Tool Identification - 2nd place)

Ethan Prince receives medal for placing 2nd in Transportation Tool Identification 

Ethan Prince receives medal for placing 2nd in Transportation Tool Identification 

The Welding Fabrication Team, (L-R) John Simpson, Kelby Stinson, and Cody McClean, won 1st place

The Welding Fabrication Team, (L-R) John Simpson, Kelby Stinson, and Cody McClean, won 1st place

Jaden Gibson competing in Automotive

Jaden Gibson competing in Automotive

(L-R) Kelby Stinson and John Simpson welding

(L-R) Kelby Stinson and John Simpson welding

Micheal Cooper competing in Automotive

Micheal Cooper competing in Automotive

Ori Roysdon competing in Carpentry 1

Ori Roysdon competing in Carpentry 1





Back to School News      Print News Article