Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Mat Cards finish 4-1 in Aubrey Ward Classic at Eastside High School Va.

Wrestling

Wrestling

Dylan Coomer 

Wrestling

Jordan Ridnour 

Wrestling

Kurtis Karr

Wrestling

Colton Morrow 

 

Mat Cards finish 4-1 in Aubrey Ward Classic at Eastside High School Va.
 
The Wayne County Wrestling team traveled to Eastside High School in Virginia on Saturday
January 19 for the Aubrey Ward Classic. The tournament featured five schools from Virginia and
five from Kentucky. The Mat Cards finished 4-1 on the day to improve to 19 -3 on the season.
Dual Meet Scores
Wayne Co. 60 Honaker Va. 15
Wayne Co 39  Graham Va. 40
Wayne Co. 66 Eastside  Va. 9
Wayne Co. 70 Burton Va. 6
Wayne Co. 51 Castlewood Va. 15
  The Mat Cards will be back in action on Saturday January 26. They will travel to Lindsey Wilson
College for the KYWCA State Duals . Starting time is 11 am in Columbia.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Castlewood vs. Wayne County @ Aubrey Ward Classic on 01/19/2019.
Wayne County (WACO) 51.0 Castlewood (CAST) 15.0
126: William Beckley (WACO) over (CAST) (For.) 132: Sam Beckley (WACO) over (CAST) (For.) 138:
Double Forfeit 145: Double Forfeit 152: Kurtis Karr (WACO) over (CAST) (For.) 160: Dylan Coomer
(WACO) over (CAST) (For.) 170: Jarred Phillips (WACO) over Jacob Maxfield (CAST) (Dec 9-2) 182:
Andrew Sanders (WACO) over (CAST) (For.) 195: Casey Bush (CAST) over Colton Morrow (WACO) (Fall
0:00) 220: Gunnar Jessee (CAST) over (WACO) (For.) 285: Nicholas Green (WACO) over (CAST) (For.)
106: Colin Tucker (WACO) over (CAST) (For.) 113: Cole Jessee (CAST) over Keelan Dick (WACO) (Dec 6-3)
120: Conner Sexton (WACO) over (CAST) (For.)
You can find more details regarding this dual using the following link.
https://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/seasons/LoadBalance.jsp?pageName=DualMatches.jsp&dualId=34
06288132

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Eastside vs. Wayne County @ Aubrey Ward Classic on 01/19/2019.
Wayne County (WACO) 66.0 Eastside (EAST) 9.0
120: Conner Sexton (WACO) over (EAST) (For.) 126: William Beckley (WACO) over Alex Shepherd
(EAST) (Dec 13-6) 132: Sam Beckley (WACO) over (EAST) (For.) 138: Brandon Ridner (WACO) over
(EAST) (For.) 145: Bryson Shepherd (EAST) over (WACO) (For.) 152: Kurtis Karr (WACO) over (EAST)
(For.) 160: Jarred Phillips (WACO) over (EAST) (For.) 170: Andrew Sanders (WACO) over (EAST) (For.)
182: Dustin Vaughn (WACO) over (EAST) (For.) 195: Jason Marshall (EAST) over Colton Morrow (WACO)
(Dec 8-5) 220: Jonathan Gregory (WACO) over (EAST) (For.) 285: Nicholas Green (WACO) over Robert
Backherms (EAST) (Dec 8-5) 106: Colin Tucker (WACO) over (EAST) (For.) 113: Keelan Dick (WACO) over
(EAST) (For.)
You can find more details regarding this dual using the following link.
https://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/seasons/LoadBalance.jsp?pageName=DualMatches.jsp&dualId=34
01738132

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Graham vs. Wayne County @ Aubrey Ward Classic on 01/19/2019.
Graham (GRAH) 40.0 Wayne County (WACO) 39.0
113: Keelan Dick (WACO) over (GRAH) (For.) 120: Conner Sexton (WACO) over (GRAH) (For.) 126:
William Beckley (WACO) over (GRAH) (For.) 132: Caleb Fritz (GRAH) over Sam Beckley (WACO) (Fall
4:36) 138: Jacob Dolin (GRAH) over Brandon Ridner (WACO) (Fall 5:59) 145: Alex Price (GRAH) over
(WACO) (For.) 152: Justin Fritz (GRAH) over Kurtis Karr (WACO) (Dec 5-3) 160: Jarred Phillips (WACO)
over Zach Blevins (GRAH) (Fall 0:14) 170: Andrew Sanders (WACO) over Christian Yates (GRAH) (Fall
0:42) 182: Keith Carbaugh (GRAH) over Dustin Vaughn (WACO) (Fall 1:50) 195: Colton Morrow (WACO)
over Peyton Kiser (GRAH) (Dec 5-0) 220: Aaron Edwards (GRAH) over (WACO) (For.) 285: Trey Wimmer
(GRAH) over Nicholas Green (WACO) (Fall 3:46) 106: Colin Tucker (WACO) over (GRAH) (For.) (GRAH
won on 8th critera 1.0)
You can find more details regarding this dual using the following link.
https://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/seasons/LoadBalance.jsp?pageName=DualMatches.jsp&dualId=34
06289132

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Honaker vs. Wayne County @ Aubrey Ward Classic on 01/19/2019.
Wayne County (WACO) 60.0 Honaker (HONA) 15.0
106: Keelan Dick (WACO) over (HONA) (For.) 113: Colin Tucker (WACO) over (HONA) (For.) 120:
Conner Sexton (WACO) over (HONA) (For.) 126: Dylan Barrett (HONA) over William Beckley (WACO)
(Fall 4:39) 132: Sam Beckley (WACO) over Brianne Whited (HONA) (Fall 0:44) 138: Dylan Shortridge
(HONA) over (WACO) (For.) 145: Double Forfeit 152: Dakota Karr (WACO) over (HONA) (For.) 160:
Dylan Coomer (WACO) over (HONA) (For.) 170: Jarred Phillips (WACO) over Kannon Goins (HONA) (Fall
1:29) 182: Andrew Sanders (WACO) over (HONA) (For.) 195: Colton Morrow (WACO) over (HONA)
(For.) 220: Jonathan Gregory (WACO) over (HONA) (For.) 285: JC Horn (HONA) over Nicholas Green
(WACO) (Dec 1-0)
You can find more details regarding this dual using the following link.
https://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/seasons/LoadBalance.jsp?pageName=DualMatches.jsp&dualId=34
01740132

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

John I. Burton vs. Wayne County @ Aubrey Ward Classic on 01/19/2019.
Wayne County (WACO) 70.0 John I. Burton (JIB) 0.0
120: Conner Sexton (WACO) over Naomi Torres (JIB) (Fall 1:20) 126: William Beckley (WACO) over (JIB)
(For.) 132: Sam Beckley (WACO) over Skylar Williams (JIB) (Fall 1:21) 138: Double Forfeit 145: Double
Forfeit 152: Kurtis Karr (WACO) over Owen Lindsey (JIB) (MD 20-10) 160: Jarred Phillips (WACO) over
(JIB) (For.) 170: Andrew Sanders (WACO) over (JIB) (For.) 182: Dustin Vaughn (WACO) over (JIB) (For.)
195: Colton Morrow (WACO) over (JIB) (For.) 220: Jonathan Gregory (WACO) over (JIB) (For.) 285:
Nicholas Green (WACO) over (JIB) (For.) 106: Colin Tucker (WACO) over (JIB) (For.) 113: Keelan Dick
(WACO) over (JIB) (For.)
You can find more details regarding this dual using the following link.
https://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/seasons/LoadBalance.jsp?pageName=DualMatches.jsp&dualId=34
06287132





Back to School News      Print News Article