Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Wayne County Mat Cards win Small School Sectional 4 Duals for the seventh consecutive year

Wrestling

Mat Cards finish 4-1 at Stone Memorial Duals in Crossville
Tennessee
The Wayne County Wrestling team traveled to Crossville, Tennessee on Saturday December
8th, for the Stone Memorial Duals. The Mat Cards finished 4-1 in the dual tournament. The
following are dual scores
Wayne Co. 54     Ooltewah 24
Wayne Co. 48     Collierville 36
Wayne Co. 48     Greenville 33
Wayne Co. 42     Knoxville Halls 32
Wayne Co. 36      Jefferson Co. 42
 Wayne County improves to 7-2 on the season. They will be back in action on Saturday
December 15 when they travel to Lexington for the Tates Creek Duals. Starting time is 10am at
Tates Creek.

The following are dual meet results and individual winners in each dual.

Collierville vs. Wayne County @ Stone Memorial Duals on 12/08/2018.
Wayne County (WACO) 48.0 Collierville (COLL) 36.0
113: Keelan Dick (WACO) over Dylan Eukeerd (COLL) (Fall 0:25) 120: Conner Sexton (WACO) over Gage
King (COLL) (Fall 0:44) 126: Andrew Artiles (COLL) over William Beckley (WACO) (Fall 3:03) 132: Sam
Beckley (WACO) over Cameron Cook (COLL) (Fall 0:54) 138: Zach Walsh (COLL) over (WACO) (For.) 145:
Dalton McNutt (COLL) over Brandon Ridner (WACO) (Fall 0:43) 152: Kurtis Karr (WACO) over Christian
Flynn (COLL) (Fall 1:44) 160: Jarred Phillips (WACO) over Logan Sprague (COLL) (Fall 4:45) 170: Wyatt
Lankford (COLL) over Dustin Vaughn (WACO) (Fall 3:19) 182: Colton Morrow (WACO) over Christian
Sammons (COLL) (Fall 2:51) 195: Theodore Cooper (COLL) over (WACO) (For.) 220: Jonathan Gregory
(WACO) over Christian Iroh (COLL) (Fall 0:26) 285: Jared Dawson (COLL) over Nicholas Green (WACO)
(Fall 0:15) 106: Colin Tucker (WACO) over Aidan Pier (COLL) (Fall 1:43)
You can find more details regarding this dual using the following link.
http://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/seasons/LoadBalance.jsp?pageName=DualMatches.jsp&dualId=284
3592132

Greeneville vs. Wayne County @ Stone Memorial Duals on 12/08/2018.
Wayne County (WACO) 48.0 Greeneville (GRNV) 33.0
138: Hunter Johnson (GRNV) over (WACO) (For.) 145: Brandon Ridner (WACO) over (GRNV) (For.) 152:
Kurtis Karr (WACO) over Samuel Morelock (GRNV) (Fall 1:34) 160: Jarred Phillips (WACO) over Spencer
Schofield (GRNV) (Fall 0:30) 170: Garrin Shuffler (GRNV) over Dustin Vaughn (WACO) (Fall 0:30) 182:
Trent Knight (GRNV) over (WACO) (For.) 195: Michael Moore (GRNV) over Colton Morrow (WACO) (Dec
3-2) 220: Jonathan Gregory (WACO) over George Duncan (GRNV) (Fall 0:25) 285: Nicholas Green (WACO)
over (GRNV) (For.) 106: Colin Tucker (WACO) over Josh Wallin (GRNV) (Fall 3:34) 113: Keelan Dick
(WACO) over LeAndre Dabney Jr (GRNV) (Fall 0:58) 120: Conner Sexton (WACO) over (GRNV) (For.) 126:
Timothy Charpenter (GRNV) over William Beckley (WACO) (Fall 0:33) 132: Kodiak Cannedy (GRNV) over
Sam Beckley (WACO) (Fall 3:11)
You can find more details regarding this dual using the following link.
http://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/seasons/LoadBalance.jsp?pageName=DualMatches.jsp&dualId=277
2291132

Jefferson Co. vs. Wayne County @ Stone Memorial Duals on 12/08/2018.
Jefferson Co. (JECO) 42.0 Wayne County (WACO) 36.0
126: Guillermo Rodriguez (JECO) over William Beckley (WACO) (Dec 5-2) 132: Jaycee Reff (JECO) over
Sam Beckley (WACO) (Fall 1:18) 138: Logan Fisher (JECO) over (WACO) (For.) 145: Logan Fisher (JECO)
over Brandon Ridner (WACO) (Fall 1:03) 152: Kurtis Karr (WACO) over Lane Weatherford (JECO) (Fall
1:25) 160: Jarred Phillips (WACO) over caden chambers (JECO) (Fall 0:27) 170: Marlin Molina (JECO) over
Dustin Vaughn (WACO) (Fall 2:50) 182: Colton Morrow (WACO) over Samuel Douglas (JECO) (Fall 1:29)
195: Hunter Bryant (JECO) over (WACO) (For.) 220: Ryver Shelton (JECO) over Jonathan Gregory
(WACO) (Fall 2:28) 285: Logan Jackson (JECO) over Nicholas Green (WACO) (Dec 4-2) 106: Colin Tucker
(WACO) over Alex Reish (JECO) (Fall 1:03) 113: Keelan Dick (WACO) over Anthony Witt (JECO) (Fall 5:00)
120: Conner Sexton (WACO) over Caleb Cantwell (JECO) (Fall 0:18)
You can find more details regarding this dual using the following link.
http://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/seasons/LoadBalance.jsp?pageName=DualMatches.jsp&dualId=277
2292132

Knoxville Halls vs. Wayne County @ Stone Memorial Duals on 12/08/2018.
Wayne County (WACO) 42.0 Knoxville Halls (KNHA) 32.0
132: Ian Morgan (KNHA) over Sam Beckley (WACO) (MD 12-2) 138: Jason Vass (KNHA) over (WACO)
(For.) 145: Cameron Lieberman (KNHA) over Brandon Ridner (WACO) (MD 10-1) 152: Cainon Elkins
(KNHA) over (WACO) (Fall 0:35) 160: Jarred Phillips (WACO) over Hunter Hunley (KNHA) (Fall 3:44) 170:
Dustin Vaughn (WACO) over Mitchell Hill (KNHA) (Fall 1:51) 182: Colton Morrow (WACO) over Caden
Elliott (KNHA) (Dec 6-0) 195: Chris Dunagan (WACO) over (KNHA) (For.) 220: Brandon Elkins (KNHA)
over Jonathan Gregory (WACO) (Fall 3:44) 285: Zayne Glenn (KNHA) over Nicholas Green (WACO) (Fall
0:24) 106: Colin Tucker (WACO) over Ian Wright (KNHA) (Fall 4:53) 113: Keelan Dick (WACO) over Jeremy
Peters (KNHA) (Fall 3:06) 120: Conner Sexton (WACO) over James Lusk (KNHA) (Fall 3:13) 126: William
Beckley (WACO) over Ashlei Long (KNHA) (SV-1 4-2)
You can find more details regarding this dual using the following link.
http://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/seasons/LoadBalance.jsp?pageName=DualMatches.jsp&dualId=277
2294132

Ooltewah vs. Wayne County @ Stone Memorial Duals on 12/08/2018.
Wayne County (WACO) 54.0 Ooltewah (OOLT) 24.0
106: Colin Tucker (WACO) over (OOLT) (For.) 113: Keelan Dick (WACO) over Roman Evans (OOLT) (Fall
0:57) 120: Conner Sexton (WACO) over Robby Thomas (OOLT) (Fall 3:48) 126: Ceroli Campbell (OOLT)
over William Beckley (WACO) (Dec 7-5) 132: Sam Beckley (WACO) over James Fileds (OOLT) (Fall 2:49)
138: samuel Wilhoit (OOLT) over (WACO) (For.) 145: Justice McClure (OOLT) over Brandon Ridner
(WACO) (Fall 0:54) 152: Easton Norris (OOLT) over Kurtis Karr (WACO) (Dec 2-0) 160: Jarred Phillips
(WACO) over Mykkel Banks (OOLT) (Fall 0:59) 170: Marek Banks (OOLT) over Dustin Vaughn (WACO)
(Fall 1:35) 182: Chris Dunagan (WACO) over (OOLT) (For.) 195: Colton Morrow (WACO) over (OOLT)
(For.) 220: Jonathan Gregory (WACO) over Justic Cruz (OOLT) (Fall 1:04) 285: Nicholas Green (WACO)
over Trey Johnson (OOLT) (Fall 1:34)
You can find more details regarding this dual using the following link.
http://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/seasons/LoadBalance.jsp?pageName=DualMatches.jsp&dualId=284
3594132

Wrestling

Colton Morrow

Wrestling

Sectional Champions

Wrestling

Jared Phillips with Outstanding Wrestler plaque

Wrestling

Nick Green

Wrestling

Samuel Beckley

Wrestling

 Seniors Colton Morrow, Jared Phillips, Jonathan Gregory, and Chris Dunagan with Sectional Duals 1st place trophy





Back to School News      Print News Article