Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Wayne County Wrestling Team Traveled to Tates Creek High School

WCHS Team

Wayne County Wrestling Team traveled to Tates Creek High School on Saturday December 16th for the Commodore Duals. The Mat Cards finished 5 and 0 on the day, with wins over Fredrick Douglas, Western Hills, Tates Creek, Bardstown and Whitley County. The Wayne County Wrestling program also recorded their 900th school dual win over Tates Creek. The Mat Cards improve to 13 and 1 on the season.

The following are dual meet results and individual winners.

 

Bardstown vs. Wayne County @ Commodore Duals


Wayne County (WACO) 78.00 Bardstown (BARD) 6.00
138: Justin Vaughn (WACO) over (BARD) (For.) 145: Dustin Vaughn (WACO) over Edwing Coronado
(BARD) (Fall 5:52) 152: Jared Phillips (WACO) over (BARD) (For.) 160: Kurtis Karr (WACO) over Austin
Peek (BARD) (Fall 0:47) 170: Colton Morrow (WACO) over (BARD) (For.) 182: Chris Dunagan (WACO)
over (BARD) (For.) 195: Devin Sanders (WACO) over (BARD) (For.) 220: James Render (BARD) over
(WACO) (For.) 285: Denney Christian (WACO) over Alex Chesser (BARD) (Fall 1:18) 106: Keelan Dick
(WACO) over (BARD) (For.) 113: Ryan Jahnke (WACO) over Nicolas Payne (BARD) (Fall 0:40) 120: Cagen
Wallace (WACO) over (BARD) (For.) 126: Samuel Beckley (WACO) over Ashley Reesor (BARD) (Fall 0:45)
132: Cauy Wallace (WACO) over (BARD) (For.)


You can find more details regarding this dual using the following link.
http://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/seasons/LoadBalance.jsp?pageName=DualMatches.jsp&dualId=427
240132

 

Frederick Douglas vs. Wayne County @ Commodore Duals


Wayne County (WACO) 63.00 Frederick Douglas (FRDO) 6.00
120: Double Forfeit 126: Cagen Wallace (WACO) over Ryien Gordon (FRDO) (Fall 4:05) 132: Samuel
Beckley (WACO) over Desmond Allison (FRDO) (Fall 3:30) 138: Cauy Wallace (WACO) over (FRDO) (For.)
145: Dustin Vaughn (WACO) over (FRDO) (For.) 152: Jared Phillips (WACO) over (FRDO) (For.) 160:
Kurtis Karr (WACO) over (FRDO) (For.) 170: Double Forfeit 182: Colton Morrow (WACO) over Matthew
Landy (FRDO) (Fall 1:30) 195: Devin Sanders (WACO) over DooRayQuan Garrison (FRDO) (Fall 3:05) 220:
Isaac Oliver (FRDO) over (WACO) (For.) 285: Denney Christian (WACO) over (FRDO) (For.) 106: Keelan
Dick (WACO) over (FRDO) (For.) 113: Ryan Jahnke (WACO) over Bryce Towle (FRDO) (Dec 13-6)


You can find more details regarding this dual using the following link.
http://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/seasons/LoadBalance.jsp?pageName=DualMatches.jsp&dualId=427
241132

 

Wayne County vs. Tates Creek @ Commodore Duals


Wayne County (WACO) 63.00 Tates Creek (TACR) 18.00
132: Cauy Wallace (WACO) over Abraham Hamdan (TACR) (Fall 1:20) 138: Zachary Morgan (TACR) over
Justin Vaughn (WACO) (Fall 4:35) 145: Dustin Vaughn (WACO) over Xavier Brown (TACR) (Fall 3:10) 152:
Jared Phillips (WACO) over Kevin Wolfe (TACR) (Fall 1:46) 160: Kurtis Karr (WACO) over Frank Crisley
(TACR) (Fall 0:28) 170: Colton Morrow (WACO) over (TACR) (For.) 182: Ivory Simmons (TACR) over
(WACO) (For.) 195: Devin Sanders (WACO) over Gedeon Garner (TACR) (Fall 0:27) 220: Jonathan
Gregory (WACO) over (TACR) (For.) 285: Denney Christian (WACO) over Marcelo Sierra (TACR) (Dec 3-
0) 106: Keelan Dick (WACO) over (TACR) (For.) 113: Ryan Jahnke (WACO) over (TACR) (For.) 120:
Cagen Wallace (WACO) over Spencer Waller (TACR) (Fall 0:30) 126: Kevin Ensor (TACR) over Samuel
Beckley (WACO) (Fall 3:52)


You can find more details regarding this dual using the following link.
http://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/seasons/LoadBalance.jsp?pageName=DualMatches.jsp&dualId=393
827132

 

Whitley County vs. Wayne County @ Commodore Duals


Wayne County (WACO) 54.00 Whitley County (WHCO) 22.00
145: Payton Watson (WHCO) over Dustin Vaughn (WACO) (Fall 4:14) 152: Jared Phillips (WACO) over
Jayden Watson (WHCO) (Fall 2:31) 160: Brecken Hart (WHCO) over Kurtis Karr (WACO) (DQ) 170:
Michael Walker (WHCO) over Colton Morrow (WACO) (Dec 7-6) 182: Chris Dunagan (WACO) over Trevor
Garrett (WHCO) (Fall 1:50) 195: Devin Sanders (WACO) over Caleb Shriner (WHCO) (Fall 3:45) 220:
Jonathan Gregory (WACO) over (WHCO) (For.) 285: Denney Christian (WACO) over Tyler Lawson
(WHCO) (DQ) 106: Keelan Dick (WACO) over Donald Stephens (WHCO) (Fall 0:44) 113: Ryan Jahnke
(WACO) over (WHCO) (For.) 120: Cagen Wallace (WACO) over Steven Watson (WHCO) (Fall 0:47) 126:
Victor Zamora (WHCO) over Samuel Beckley (WACO) (MD 14-3) 132: Cauy Wallace (WACO) over Caleb
Brown (WHCO) (Fall 1:42) 138: Braxton Anderson (WHCO) over (WACO) (For.) (WHCO 285 dq- ejected -
3.00)


You can find more details regarding this dual using the following link.
http://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/seasons/LoadBalance.jsp?pageName=DualMatches.jsp&dualId=427
243132

Team Photo

Team Photo

Cagen Wallace

Cagen Wallace

Chris Dunagan
Chris Dunagan

Christian Denny

Christian Denny

Colton Morrow

Colton Morrow

Devin Sanders

Devin Sanders

Jared Phillips

Jared Phillips

Keelen Dick

Keelan Dick

Kurtis Karr

Kurtis Karr

Kurtis Karr

Kurtis Karr

Samuel Beckely

Samuel Beckely





Back to School News      Print News Article