Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Mat Cards Take 3rd Place and Improve to 26-6 On the Season at Rooster Duals

Wayne County Mat Cards

The Wayne County Wrestling Team traveled to Maryville, Tennessee on Saturday January 20th for the Rooster Duals at Heritage High School. The tournament featured 12 teams with several top teams ranked in their respective divisions.  The Mat Cards improve to 26-6 on the season.

 

Wayne County Mat Cards

Wayne County Wrestling Team

Jared Phillips

Jared Phillips

Colton Morrow

Colton Morrow

Cauy Wallace

Cauy Wallace

Johnathan Shepherd

Johnathan Shepherd

 

The following are dual meet results and individual winners in each.

 

Anderson County vs. Wayne County @ Rooster Duals - Heritage on 01/20/2018.

 

Wayne County (WACO) 66.00 Anderson County (ANCO) 18.00

195: Devin Sanders (WACO) over tyler  robinson (ANCO) (Fall 0:45) 220: matthew murphy (ANCO) over   (WACO) (For.) 285: thomas roberts (ANCO) over Matthew Dunagan (WACO) (Fall 1:00) 106: Keelan Dick (WACO) over james bailey (ANCO) (Fall 1:26) 113: Mauro Lopez (WACO) over   (ANCO) (For.) 120: Cagen Wallace (WACO) over austin dunsmore (ANCO) (Fall 3:02) 126: Cauy Wallace (WACO) over   (ANCO) (For.) 132: Samuel Beckley (WACO) over   (ANCO) (For.) 138: Jonathan Shephard (WACO) over brandon seider (ANCO) (Fall 2:39) 145: Jared Phillips (WACO) over tyler muncey (ANCO) (Fall 3:06) 152: Dustin Vaughn (WACO) over   (ANCO) (For.) 160: Kurtis Karr (WACO) over noah baines (ANCO) (Fall 2:46) 170: Colton Morrow (WACO) over fenton donlan (ANCO) (Fall 4:00) 182: josh moles (ANCO) over   (WACO) (For.)

 

Gibbs vs. Wayne County @ Rooster Duals - Heritage on 01/20/2018.

 

Gibbs (GIBB) 52.00 Wayne County (WACO) 22.00

182: Austin Meyers (GIBB) over Chris Dunagan (WACO) (Dec 8-6) 195: Elijah Lawson (GIBB) over   (WACO) (For.) 220: Joel Griffin (GIBB) over Devin Sanders (WACO) (Fall 5:46) 285: Garrison  Albino (GIBB) over Matthew Dunagan (WACO) (Fall 0:30) 106: Keelan Dick (WACO) over Jace LaRue (GIBB) (Fall 3:46) 113: John Pittman (GIBB) over Ryan Jahnke (WACO) (Fall 4:32) 120: Yair Garcia (GIBB) over Mauro Lopez (WACO) (MD 15-7) 126: Cagen Wallace (WACO) over Colby Tate (GIBB) (Fall 1:36) 132: Landon Adzima (GIBB) over Cauy Wallace (WACO) (MD 15-7) 138: Jonathan Shephard (WACO) over George Gillman (GIBB) (MD 10-2) 145: Matthew Maxwell (GIBB) over Dustin Vaughn (WACO) (Fall 3:42) 152: Jared Phillips (WACO) over Tim Buangala (GIBB) (Fall 5:27) 160: Noel Leyva (GIBB) over Kurtis Karr (WACO) (TF 15-0 0:00) 170: Isaiah Brooks (GIBB) over Colton Morrow (WACO) (Fall 1:42)

 

Jefferson Co. vs. Wayne County @ Rooster Duals - Heritage on 01/20/2018.

 

Wayne County (WACO) 55.00 Jefferson Co. (JECO) 24.00

285:  Denney Christian  (WACO) over Taylor Thomas (JECO) (Dec 3-2) 106: Keelan Dick (WACO) over   (JECO) (For.) 113: Mauro Lopez (WACO) over Guillermo Rodriguez (JECO) (Fall 0:37) 120: Cagen Wallace (WACO) over Jaycee Reff (JECO) (Fall 1:01) 126: Cauy Wallace (WACO) over Landon Fisher (JECO) (Fall 1:21) 132: Logan Fisher (JECO) over Samuel Beckley (WACO) (Fall 3:14) 138: Jonathan Shephard (WACO) over Cody Harris (JECO) (MD 10-2) 145: Jared Phillips (WACO) over Cameron  Evon (JECO) (Fall 1:42) 152: Andrew Bailey (JECO) over Dustin Vaughn (WACO) (Fall 0:33) 160: Kurtis Karr (WACO) over Kaden Worley (JECO) (Fall 0:39) 170: Aaron Lawson (JECO) over Colton Morrow (WACO) (Fall 1:45) 182: Chris Dunagan (WACO) over Hunter Bryant (JECO) (Fall 0:15) 195: Devin Sanders (WACO) over Samuel Douglas (JECO) (Fall 1:40) 220: Curtis Pinkston (JECO) over   (WACO) (For.)

 

Wayne County vs. Christian Brothers @ Rooster Duals - Heritage on 01/20/2018.

 

Wayne County (WACO) 60.00 Christian Brothers (CHBR) 15.00

106: Keelan Dick (WACO) over Adam Moore (CHBR) (Fall 0:50) 113: Mauro Lopez (WACO) over James Schuler (CHBR) (Fall 2:25) 120: Cagen Wallace (WACO) over Justin Willis (CHBR) (Fall 1:46) 126: Cauy Wallace (WACO) over Hayden Cervetti (CHBR) (Fall 1:30) 132: Samuel Beckley (WACO) over   (CHBR) (For.) 138: Jonathan Shephard (WACO) over Paul Gorham (CHBR) (Fall 2:25) 145: Connor Billingsley (CHBR) over Jared Phillips (WACO) (Dec 8-5) 152: Levi Condy (CHBR) over Dustin Vaughn (WACO) (Fall 1:32) 160: Kurtis Karr (WACO) over Bishop McDaniel (CHBR) (Fall 1:31) 170: Colton Morrow (WACO) over Theo Sewell (CHBR) (Fall 2:22) 182: Chris Dunagan (WACO) over   (CHBR) (For.) 195: Double Forfeit 220: Al Wooten (CHBR) over Devin Sanders (WACO) (Fall 3:08) 285:  Denney Christian  (WACO) over Gabriel Croom (CHBR) (Fall 0:25) 

 

Wayne County vs. Christian Brothers @ Rooster Duals - Heritage on 01/20/2018.

 

Christian Brothers (CHBR) 54.00 Wayne County (WACO) 17.00

170: Eric Hodge (CHBR) over Colton Morrow (WACO) (Dec 5-0) 182: Montana Doty (CHBR) over Chris Dunagan (WACO) (Fall 3:00) 195: Christopher Stuckey (CHBR) over Devin Sanders (WACO) (Fall 1:30) 220: Tommy  Brackett (CHBR) over   (WACO) (For.) 285: Grayson Walthall (CHBR) over  Denney Christian  (WACO) (MD 14-3) 106: Dayne Dalrymple (CHBR) over Keelan Dick (WACO) (Fall 1:31) 113: Mauro Lopez (WACO) over Foster Salvaggio (CHBR) (Fall 4:40) 120: Cagen Wallace (WACO) over Luke  Spencer (CHBR) (TF 15-0 0:00) 126: Evan Anthony (CHBR) over Cauy Wallace (WACO) (Dec 4-3) 132: Garrett Bowers (CHBR) over Samuel Beckley (WACO) (Fall 1:25) 138: Jonathan Shephard (WACO) over Austin Brooks (CHBR) (Fall 3:43) 145: Elijah  Hodge (CHBR) over   (WACO) (For.) 152: Luke Leon (CHBR) over Jared Phillips (WACO) (Dec 8-2) 160: Luke Condy (CHBR) over Kurtis Karr (WACO) (TF 15-0 0:00)

 

The Mat Cards travel to the KYWCA State Duals this Saturday January 27 at Lindsey Wilson College. The top teams from the six Sectionals across the state will compete. Wayne County is the top team in Sectional 4 with Boyle County being the runner up. Starting time is 11:00 am eastern time in Columbia.





Back to School News      Print News Article