Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Wrestling Team Competes Well at Stone Memorial Duals

Cauy Wallace

 

The Wayne County Wrestling Team improved to 8-1 on the season Saturday December 9, at the Stone Memorial Duals in Crossville, Tennessee. The Mat Cards defeated Stone Memorial, Page, Collierville and  Greenville. The following  are dual meet results from Saturday at Stone Memorial.

The team will wrestle this Saturday December 16 , in the six team dual tournament at Tates Creek High School. Starting Time is 9:30 am at Tates Creek.

 

Cauy Wallace

Cauy Wallace 

Colton Morrow

Colton Morrow

Dustin Vaughn

Dustin Vaughn

Jarrod Phillips

Jarrod Phillips

Jonathan Gregory

Jonathan Gregory

Wayne County vs. Stone Memorial @ Stone Memorial I-40 Clash on 12/09/2017.

 

Wayne County (WACO) 40.00 Stone Memorial (STME) 39.00

285:  Denney Christian  (WACO) over Cedric Little (STME) (Dec 1-0) 106: Keelan Dick (WACO) over Sky St. Marie (STME) (Fall 21:00) 113: Ryan Jahnke (WACO) over Michael Goldberg (STME) (Fall 2:56) 120: Cagen Wallace (WACO) over Dylan Vargas (STME) (Fall 1:23) 126: Xavier Findley (STME) over Samuel Beckley (WACO) (Fall 0:56) 132: Cauy Wallace (WACO) over Jacob Howe (STME) (Fall 3:35) 138: Jonathan Shephard (WACO) over Carter Wiley (STME) (Fall 1:02) 145: Jordan Howe (STME) over Dustin Vaughn (WACO) (Fall 5:00) 152: Jared Phillips (WACO) over Hunter Moore (STME) (Fall 1:36) 160: jonah richards (STME) over Kurtis Karr (WACO) (TF 17-2 0:00) 170: Elmer Estrada (STME) over Donald Troxell (WACO) (Fall 1:40) 182: paxton elmore (STME) over Colton Morrow (WACO) (MD 10-2) 195: jayden bowman (STME) over Devin Sanders (WACO) (Fall 3:03) 220: Johm Walker (STME) over   (WACO) (For.) (WACO most 6 point wins in tie breaker 1.00)

 

Greeneville vs. Wayne County @ Stone Memorial I-40 Clash on 12/09/2017.

 

Wayne County (WACO) 55.00 Greeneville (GRNV) 21.00

195: Trent Knight (GRNV) over Devin Sanders (WACO) (Fall 2:55) 220: Jonathan  Gregory (WACO) over Michael Moore (GRNV) (Dec 2-0) 285:  Denney Christian  (WACO) over Bryon Dabbs (GRNV) (Fall 0:29) 106: Keelan Dick (WACO) over Josh Wallin (GRNV) (Fall 1:50) 113: Ryan Jahnke (WACO) over   (GRNV) (For.) 120: Cagen Wallace (WACO) over Hunter Johnson (GRNV) (Fall 0:35) 126: Samuel Beckley (WACO) over Johnathan  Wallin (GRNV) (Fall 1:48) 132: Cauy Wallace (WACO) over Malachi Owens (GRNV) (MD 12-0) 138: Jonathan Shephard (WACO) over Carter Adams (GRNV) (Fall 0:41) 145: Seth Brown (GRNV) over Dustin Vaughn (WACO) (Fall 1:32) 152: Jared Phillips (WACO) over Garrin Shuffler (GRNV) (Inj. [time]) 160: Garrett Wright (GRNV) over Kurtis Karr (WACO) (Dec 8-2) 170: Robert  Freeman (GRNV) over Donald Troxell (WACO) (Fall 1:42) 182: Colton Morrow (WACO) over   (GRNV) (For.)

 

Collierville vs. Wayne County @ Stone Memorial I-40 Clash on 12/09/2017.

 

Wayne County (WACO) 59.00 Collierville (COLL) 19.00

220: Jared Dawson (COLL) over Jonathan  Gregory (WACO) (Inj. [time]) 285:  Denney Christian  (WACO) over Daniel Laramie (COLL) (Fall 0:50) 106: Keelan Dick (WACO) over Aidan Pier (COLL) (Fall 1:00) 113: Ryan Jahnke (WACO) over Austin Nelson (COLL) (Fall 5:43) 120: Cagen Wallace (WACO) over Gavin King (COLL) (TF 15-0 0:00) 126: Jared Briant (COLL) over Samuel Beckley (WACO) (Dec 10-5) 132: Cauy Wallace (WACO) over Weber  Wilson (COLL) (Fall 1:40) 138: Jonathan Shephard (WACO) over Zach Walsh (COLL) (Fall 1:22) 145: Spencer Siefring (COLL) over Dustin Vaughn (WACO) (MD 10-0) 152: Jared Phillips (WACO) over Ian  Thompson (COLL) (Fall 2:32) 160: Donald Troxell (WACO) over Parker Girard (COLL) (Fall 1:58) 170: Colton Morrow (WACO) over Christian Sammons (COLL) (Fall 2:32) 182: Spencer Scardino (COLL) over   (WACO) (For.) 195: Devin Sanders (WACO) over Theodore Cooper (COLL) (Fall 0:49)

 

Wayne County vs. Page @ Stone Memorial Duals on 12/09/2017.

 

Wayne County (WACO) 51.00 Page (PAGE) 21.00

106: Keelan Dick (WACO) over Parker Tavares (PAGE) (Fall 2:40) 113: Harrison Haymon (PAGE) over Ryan Jahnke (WACO) (Dec 5-2) 120: Cagen Wallace (WACO) over Jacob Gifford (PAGE) (Fall 1:03) 126: Samuel Beckley (WACO) over Ian Daffron (PAGE) (Dec 12-9) 132: Cauy Wallace (WACO) over Cale Duncan (PAGE) (Dec 4-1) 138: Jonathan Shephard (WACO) over Dylan Miller (PAGE) (Fall 1:06) 145: Thomas Kim (PAGE) over Dustin Vaughn (WACO) (Fall 1:50) 152: Jared Phillips (WACO) over Mitchell Lambert (PAGE) (Fall 0:47) 160: Kurtis Karr (WACO) over Ray Magee (PAGE) (Fall 4:27) 170: Chris Parcel (PAGE) over Donald Troxell (WACO) (Fall 3:10) 182: Colton Morrow (WACO) over Steel Bjork (PAGE) (Fall 1:24) 195: Devin Sanders (WACO) over Austin Harshaw (PAGE) (DQ) 220: Joshua Carey (PAGE) over   (WACO) (For.) 285:  Denney Christian  (WACO) over Daniel Vaughan (PAGE) (Dec 3-2)

 

You can find more details regarding this dual using the following link.

 

http://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/seasons/LoadBalance.jsp?pageName=DualMatches.jsp&dualId=328429132

 

 





Back to School News      Print News Article