Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Wayne County High School Salutes the 2018-2019 Cardinals at the Basketball Awards Ceremony

Wayne County High School Salutes the 2018-2019 Cardinals at the Basketball Awards Ceremony

Click here to view the Awards Ceremony program.

2018-2019 Basketball Awards:

  • Landry Woods Christian Athlete Award – Aubrey Weaver
  • Kyle Dick Senior Academic Award – Aubrey Weaver
  • Joseph Brown Junior Academic Award –Austin Bell, Kameron Gehring, Bryson Tucker
  • Corey Ryan Sophomore Academic Award – Brody Weaver
  • Gibbons/Blevins Free Throw Award – Aubrey Weaver 82.5%
  • Green/Owens Field Goal Award – Nathan Burks 68.3%
  • Clark/Sexton Three Point Award – Kameron Gehring – Made 95 Threes
  • Dunagan/Rice Rebounding Award – Nathan Burks 232 Rebounds
  • Handlos/Gillespie Blocked Shots Award – Thomas Spencer 23 Blocks
  • William Shearer Assists Award – Jadon Pryor 123 Assists
  • Mark Weaver Steals Award – Thomas Spencer 58 Steals
  • Phillips/Stearns Leading Scorer Award – Thomas Spencer 557 Points
  • Kevin Jones Sixth Man Award – Garren Dishman
  • Greg Bertram Most Improved Award – Reese Sexton
  • Bell/Dick Defensive Award – Aubrey Weaver
  •  Ray Mills Coaches Award – Nathan Burks, Kameron Gehring
  • Jack Baker Effort Award – Jadon Pryor
  • Peyton Woods Big Play Award – Thomas Spencer
  • Ralph Davis Most Dedicated Player Award – Garren Dishman
  • Dr. Ron McFarland Most Unselfish Player Award – Jadon Pryor
  • Dr. Gerald Pratt Freshman Award – Ethan Burnette, Renan Dobbs, Reagan Hadley, Jayden Keith, Trevet Smith, Andrew Frogge, Virgil Gregory, Damon Hancock
  • Sam Brown Come Back Player of the Year Award – Carson Simpson
  • Joe Shearer Best Total Performance Award – Aubrey Weaver, Plus 697
  • Troxell/Upchurch Manager Award – Reagan Hadley
  • Hardin Phillips Strength Training Award – Garren Dishman
  • Hank Bassett Excellence in Execution Award- Bryson Tucker
  • Blevins/Brown Thoroughbred Award – Brody Weaver
  •  Allen Burchett J.V. Award – Austin Bell, Chandler Humble, Grant Rice, Gage Gregory, Mason Burchett
  • Jack Upchurch Most Courageous Award – Aubrey Weaver
  • Twyford /Worley Fan of the Year Award – Jeff and Lindsey Sexton
  •  Kenny Davis Most Valuable Player Award – Aubrey Weaver, Thomas Spencer
  • Wayne Ryan Senior Award – Aubrey Weaver, Garren Dishman, Jadon Pryor, NathanBurks
  •  2019 48th District Championship Plaques
  • Riley Woods Shark Award – Bryson Tucker

basketball banquet

 

basketball banquet

 

basketball banquet

 

basketball banquet

 

basketball banquet

 

basketball banquet

 

basketball banquet

 

basketball banquet

 

basketball banquet

 

basketball banquet

 

basketball banquet

 

basketball banquet

 

basketball banquet





Back to School News      Print News Article