Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Wayne County Wrestling Team wins tournament in Lexington

Mat Cards won the Lexington Tournament

 The Wayne County Wrestling team traveled to Lexington, Kentucky on Saturday December 15th ,for the Commodore Duals at Tates Creek High School. The Mat Cards finished 5-0 on the day to win the tournament. The following are dual scores

 Wayne County 54  Fredrick Douglas 26

Wayne County 66  Bardstown 19

Wayne County 50  Western Hills 30

Wayne County 72  Tates Creek 12

Wayne County 39   Whitley County 25

 Wayne County improves to 12 -2 on the season. The Mat Cards will be back in action on Friday December 21 and 22 when they travel to Brandonburg, Kentucky for the Meade County Duals. Starting time is 10:00 am at Meade County High School.

Wrestling

Samuel Beckley 

j

Jared Phillips

 

dfgd

Seniors  (l-r:)Chris Dunagan, Johnathan Gregory, Jared Phillips and Colton Morrow

Wrestling

First Place winning Mat Cards at Commodore Duals at Tates Creek High School

Bardstown vs. Wayne County @ Commodore Duals on 12/15/2018.

Wayne County (WACO) 66.0 Bardstown (BARD) 18.0

113: Keelan Dick (WACO) over   (BARD) (For.) 120: Conner Sexton (WACO) over JT King (BARD) (Fall 1:22) 126: William Beckley (WACO) over   (BARD) (For.) 132: Sam Beckley (WACO) over   (BARD) (For.) 138: Isabella Schubert (BARD) over   (WACO) (For.) 145: Keldon Tilley (BARD) over Brandon Ridner (WACO) (Fall 0:22) 152: Kurtis Karr (WACO) over Austin Head (BARD) (Fall 0:30) 160: Kenton Piercy (WACO) over   (BARD) (For.) 170: Jarred Phillips (WACO) over   (BARD) (For.) 182: Chris Dunagan (WACO) over   (BARD) (For.) 195: Colton Morrow (WACO) over Dallas Downs (BARD) (Fall 0:30) 220: Sam Floyd (BARD) over   (WACO) (For.) 285: Nicholas Green (WACO) over Rylan Lyvers (BARD) (Fall 1:28) 106: Colin Tucker (WACO) over   (BARD) (For.)

You can find more details regarding this dual using the following link.

http://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/seasons/LoadBalance.jsp?pageName=DualMatches.jsp&dualId=2634025132

 

Frederick Douglas  vs. Wayne County @ Commodore Duals on 12/15/2018.

Wayne County (WACO) 54.0 Frederick Douglas  (FRDO) 27.0

106: Colin Tucker (WACO) over Maurice Murphy (FRDO) (Fall 0:22) 113: Keelan Dick (WACO) over Taylor Ware (FRDO) (Fall 0:16) 120: Conner Sexton (WACO) over   (FRDO) (For.) 126: Bryce Towle (FRDO) over William Beckley (WACO) (Dec 7-2) 132: Sam Beckley (WACO) over John Bronson (FRDO) (Fall 1:32) 138: Montreal Hunter (WACO) over   (FRDO) (For.) 145: Desmond Allison (FRDO) over Brandon Ridner (WACO) (Fall 1:06) 152: Kurtis Karr (WACO) over Luke Goode (FRDO) (Fall 0:27) 160: Kenton Piercy (WACO) over Ryan Phillips (FRDO) (Fall 1:36) 170: Jarred Phillips (WACO) over Connor Leslie (FRDO) (Fall 0:44) 182: Colton Morrow (WACO) over Calvin Lu (FRDO) (Fall 0:25) 195: Kwahlie Coffman (FRDO) over   (WACO) (For.) 220: Zach Goode (FRDO) over   (WACO) (For.) 285: Israel Tshiunza (FRDO) over Nicholas Green (WACO) (Fall 0:27)

You can find more details regarding this dual using the following link.

http://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/seasons/LoadBalance.jsp?pageName=DualMatches.jsp&dualId=2634024132

 

Tates Creek vs. Wayne County @ Commodore Duals on 12/15/2018.

Wayne County (WACO) 72.0 Tates Creek (TACR) 12.0

126: William Beckley (WACO) over Abdulrahman Abdulqader (TACR) (Fall 5:10) 132: Sam Beckley (WACO) over Jacob  Wolfe (TACR) (Fall 0:22) 138: Abrahim Hamdan (TACR) over   (WACO) (For.) 145: Brandon Ridner (WACO) over   (TACR) (For.) 152: Kurtis Karr (WACO) over Spenser Adkins (TACR) (Fall 0:24) 160: Jarred Phillips (WACO) over Jeremiah Johns (TACR) (Fall 0:15) 170: Kenton Piercy (WACO) over Aidan Alexander (TACR) (Fall 0:50) 182: Colton Morrow (WACO) over Omar  Hamdan (TACR) (Fall 0:42) 195: Chris Dunagan (WACO) over   (TACR) (For.) 220: Anthony  Shadeh (TACR) over   (WACO) (For.) 285: Nicholas Green (WACO) over Adam  Lynch (TACR) (Fall 0:20) 106: Colin Tucker (WACO) over   (TACR) (For.) 113: Keelan Dick (WACO) over   (TACR) (For.) 120: Conner Sexton (WACO) over Spencer  Waller (TACR) (Fall 0:44)

You can find more details regarding this dual using the following link.

http://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/seasons/LoadBalance.jsp?pageName=DualMatches.jsp&dualId=2634021132

 

Western Hills vs. Wayne County @ Commodore Duals on 12/15/2018.

Wayne County (WACO) 50.0 Western Hills (WEHI) 30.0

120: Conner Sexton (WACO) over Gage Hill (WEHI) (Fall 4:39) 126: William Beckley (WACO) over Baylor Brooker (WEHI) (Fall 1:01) 132: Sam Beckley (WACO) over   (WEHI) (For.) 138: Dakota Watkins (WEHI) over   (WACO) (For.) 145: Jeffery  Parker  (WEHI) over Brandon Ridner (WACO) (Fall 1:03) 152: Kurtis Karr (WACO) over Richard  Greenwell  (WEHI) (Dec 9-3) 160: Jarred Phillips (WACO) over Bryson  Armstrong  (WEHI) (Fall 0:22) 170: Kenton Piercy (WACO) over   (WEHI) (For.) 182: Colton Morrow (WACO) over Colin Onrien (WEHI) (TF 17-1 0:00) 195: Jacob Fields (WEHI) over   (WACO) (For.) 220: Cameron  Purvis  (WEHI) over   (WACO) (For.) 285: Devon Thomas (WEHI) over Nicholas Green (WACO) (Fall 0:40) 106: Colin Tucker (WACO) over Emily  Amee (WEHI) (Fall 0:40) 113: Keelan Dick (WACO) over   (WEHI) (For.)

You can find more details regarding this dual using the following link.

http://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/seasons/LoadBalance.jsp?pageName=DualMatches.jsp&dualId=2772295132

 

Whitley County vs. Wayne County @ Commodore Duals on 12/15/2018.

Wayne County (WACO) 39.0 Whitley County (WHCO) 25.0

132: Sam Beckley (WACO) over Alex Haddix (WHCO) (Fall 0:26) 138: Double Forfeit 145: Caleb Brown (WHCO) over Brandon Ridner (WACO) (Fall 2:54) 152: Jayden Watson (WHCO) over Kurtis Karr (WACO) (Dec 11-6) 160: Jarred Phillips (WACO) over Brecken Hart (WHCO) (Fall 0:24) 170: Ethan Renfro (WHCO) over Kenton Piercy (WACO) (Fall 1:00) 182: Colton Morrow (WACO) over Trevor Garrentt (WHCO) (Dec 6-0) 195: Woody Lawson (WHCO) over   (WACO) (For.) 220: Double Forfeit 285: Nicholas Green (WACO) over Grant Lawson (WHCO) (Fall 1:59) 106: Colin Tucker (WACO) over Caleb Canada (WHCO) (Fall 0:20) 113: Keelan Dick (WACO) over Jaine Stephens (WHCO) (Fall 4:54) 120: Conner Sexton (WACO) over Jacob Canada (WHCO) (Fall 1:35) 126: Victor Zamora (WHCO) over William Beckley (WACO) (MD 16-7)

You can find more details regarding this dual using the following link.

http://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/seasons/LoadBalance.jsp?pageName=DualMatches.jsp&dualId=3035547132

 

 





Back to School News      Print News Article