Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Wayne County Schools were represented well at the Christmas Parade by various student groups

Wayne County Schools did a great job participating in the Chamber of Commerce Christmas Parade

Banner Carriers leading the Parade - WCHS Cross Country Team
WCHS JROTC
Wayne County Marching Band
Wayne County Varsity Dance Team
Wayne County Middle School Cheerleaders
Wayne County Girls Softball - Float
Kid Crusaders- Relay For Life - marching
Wayne County 4-H Cloverbuds - Float
Wayne County 4-H Cooking Club - Float
Modern Woodmen Youth Club #12813-1 - Float
Wayne County FFA - Float
 
 
 
The JROTC marched down Main Street
 
 
Te'Koa Price of the Wayne County High School Marching Band smiled during one of the band's many songs
 
 
JROTC marched in the parade
 
 
Members of the WCHS Dance Team waved from their trailer.
  Right to Left, Katie Sexton, Macie Morrow, Kelsie Stringer, Bryanna Burnett, & Coach Dani Pyles
 
 
WCMS Cheer Team sang along on their float
 
 
WCHS Softball Team waved from their float

Beta Members bagged up cookies to hand out to community members

Kreslie Wilson aided in the preparation of cookie bags

Erin Cole (right) and Breanna Tuggle (left) helped to serve cookies during the parade

Jordan McClendon (right) served a bag of cookies to former-Beta Member Abi Perkins (left)

Sponsor Jared Criswell spoke with Mark Jordan, who graciously supplied Beta with a venue from which to serve

Beta Members smiled with some younger Wayne County kids they had served

The Cocoa Team enjoyed the parade after a hard evening of serving their community
(L-R) Sponsor Jared Criswell, Erin Cole, Jordan McClendon, Taylor Southwood, Morgan Sexton, Kreslie Wilson, Breanna Tuggle

 

CHRISTMAS PARADE 2014- JUDGING RESULTS FROM EACH CATEGORY

BEST ACADEMIC

                1ST PLACE -  IMMANUEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

                2ND PLACE  - WAYNE COUNTY FFA

                3RD PLACE  - WAYNE COUNTY GIRLS SOFTBALL

BEST BUSINESS

                1ST PLACE  -BEAVER CREEK RESORT AND MARINA

                2ND PLACE  - A SOUTHERN ACCENT

                3RD PLACE  - AMERICAN WOODMARK CORPORATION         

BEST CIVIC/NONPROFIT

                1ST PLACE  - FALL CREEK UNITED BAPTIST YOUTH GROUP

                2ND PLACE  - MODERN WOODMEN YOUTH CLUB #12813-1

                3RD PLACE  - MT PLEASANT FELLOWSHIP

BEST DECORATED WAGON (HORSE OR MULE DRAWN)

                1ST PLACE  - BOBBY THOMPSON





Back to School News      Print News Article