• Alert: Classes are dismissed Monday, Feb. 18 for Presidents' Day
Close alert
Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Mat Cards finish fifth overall on Saturday, January 26th at the KYWCA State Dual Tournament at Lindsey Wilson College in Columbia

Wrestling

The Wayne County Wrestling finish fifth overall this past Saturday at the KYWCA State Dual
Tournament at Lindsey Wilson College in Columbia. The Mat Cards defeated John Hardin   in
pool action ,then lost to Louisville Desales in a close match to miss the semi finals. Wayne
County then defeated Ashland and Larue County to finish fifth overall. Top five overall in the
twelve team field were
1, Union County
2. Scott
3. Harrison County
4. Lou. Desales
5. Wayne County
The following are dual meet scores and results
Wayne Co. 52  John Hardin 22
Wayne Co. 35  Lou. Desales 39
Wayne Co. 46  Ashland 33
Wayne CO. 37 Larue County 35
The following are dual meet results and individual winners in each dual.

   Wayne County Wrestling will be back in action on Tuesday, Feb.5th when they host Whitley County at home. The elementary team will be participating on a second mat. Starting time is 7;00 pm at the Rodney Woods Gymnasium.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ashland Blazer vs. Wayne County @ KYWCA Small School State Duals on 01/26/2019.
Wayne County (WACO) 47.0 Ashland Blazer (ASBL) 33.0
195: Andrew Gregory (WACO) over (ASBL) (For.) 220: Jonathan Gregory (WACO) over (ASBL) (For.)
HWT: John Stone (ASBL) over Nicholas Green (WACO) (Fall 0:00) 106: Colin Tucker (WACO) over (ASBL)
(For.) 113: Keelan Dick (WACO) over Isaiah Caudill (ASBL) (Fall 0:19) 120: Conner Sexton (WACO) over
Tyler Rogers (ASBL) (TF 15-0 4:52) 126: Jarett Sanders (ASBL) over William Beckley (WACO) (Fall 1:11)
132: Sam Beckley (WACO) over (ASBL) (For.) 138: Cameron Wilson (ASBL) over Brandon Ridner (WACO)
(Inj. [time]) 145: Gage Hignite (ASBL) over David Vasquez (WACO) (Fall 1:49) 152: Kurtis Karr (WACO)
over Blake Hester (ASBL) (Fall 3:09) 160: Jarred Phillips (WACO) over Kolby Coburn (ASBL) (Fall 0:54) 170:
Jack Latherow (ASBL) over Andrew Sanders (WACO) (Dec 3-1) 182: Ethan Patel (ASBL) over (WACO)
(For.)
You can find more details regarding this dual using the following link.
https://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/seasons/LoadBalance.jsp?pageName=DualMatches.jsp&dualId=34
74487132

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Desales vs. Wayne County @ KYWCA Small School State Duals on 01/26/2019.
Desales (DESA) 39.0 Wayne County (WACO) 35.0
182: Carter Riley (DESA) over Colton Morrow (WACO) (Fall 3:12) 195: Chandler Miller (DESA) over
(WACO) (For.) 220: Jonathan Gregory (WACO) over Colby Stratman (DESA) (Dec 7-5) HWT: Dejuan
Watkins (DESA) over Nicholas Green (WACO) (Fall 1:05) 106: Colin Tucker (WACO) over Dalen Lesshafft
(DESA) (TF 15-0 4:00) 113: Keelan Dick (WACO) over Field Johnson (DESA) (Fall 0:36) 120: Dylan Harkins
(DESA) over Dakota Karr (WACO) (Fall 1:05) 126: Jalen Polin (DESA) over Conner Sexton (WACO) (SV-1 6-
4) 132: Sam Beckley (WACO) over Mason Lesshafft (DESA) (Dec 10-3) 138: Brandon Ridner (WACO) over
Sheadon Kennedy (DESA) (Fall 1:57) 145: Jacob Heggie (DESA) over David Vasquez (WACO) (Fall 3:03)
152: Kurtis Karr (WACO) over Jonas Rayman (DESA) (Fall 1:34) 160: Jarred Phillips (WACO) over Zach
Harper (DESA) (Fall 2:47) 170: Trenton Cantlon (DESA) over Andrew Sanders (WACO) (Fall 3:24)
You can find more details regarding this dual using the following link.
https://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/seasons/LoadBalance.jsp?pageName=DualMatches.jsp&dualId=34
74490132

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

John Hardin vs. Wayne County @ KYWCA Small School State Duals on 01/26/2019.
Wayne County (WACO) 53.0 John Hardin (JOHA) 22.0
160: Jarred Phillips (WACO) over (JOHA) (For.) 170: Dylan Coomer (WACO) over (JOHA) (For.) 182:
Andrew Sanders (WACO) over Gavin Sonsalla (JOHA) (MD 14-0) 195: Colton Morrow (WACO) over
Cameron Brown (JOHA) (Fall 5:51) 220: Jonathan Gregory (WACO) over (JOHA) (For.) HWT: Josh Smith
(JOHA) over Nicholas Green (WACO) (Fall 2:34) 106: Colin Tucker (WACO) over Amari Hardin (JOHA) (Fall
3:17) 113: Keelan Dick (WACO) over Charlie Tucker (JOHA) (MD 12-2) 120: Conner Sexton (WACO) over
Daniel Noble (JOHA) (Fall 1:17) 126: William Beckley (WACO) over Christian Harris (JOHA) (Dec 6-0) 132:
Rickey Garcia (JOHA) over Sam Beckley (WACO) (MD 8-0) 138: Darian Camery (JOHA) over David
Vasquez (WACO) (Fall 2:28) 145: Austin Silva (JOHA) over (WACO) (For.) 152: Kurtis Karr (WACO) over
Jybari Springs (JOHA) (Fall 1:30)
You can find more details regarding this dual using the following link.
https://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/seasons/LoadBalance.jsp?pageName=DualMatches.jsp&dualId=34
74502132

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wayne County vs. La Rue County @ KYWCA Small School State Duals on 01/26/2019.
Wayne County (WACO) 37.0 La Rue County (LRC) 35.0
220: Jonathan Gregory (WACO) over Queston Wheeler (LRC) (Fall 0:16) HWT: Tucker Shelton (LRC) over
Nicholas Green (WACO) (Fall 0:24) 106: Colin Tucker (WACO) over Gabe Fortier (LRC) (MD 11-3) 113:
Corey Westover (LRC) over Keelan Dick (WACO) (Fall 3:26) 120: Conner Sexton (WACO) over Greyson
Miller (LRC) (Fall 0:32) 126: Thomas Hoppes (LRC) over William Beckley (WACO) (Fall 0:32) 132: Jabin
Hite (LRC) over Sam Beckley (WACO) (Dec 7-2) 138: Austin Shaeffer (LRC) over (WACO) (For.) 145:
Cody Burd (LRC) over David Vasquez (WACO) (Fall 0:48) 152: Kurtis Karr (WACO) over Chris Morton
(LRC) (Fall 3:16) 160: Thomas Boone (LRC) over Jarred Phillips (WACO) (Dec 11-9) 170: Andrew Sanders
(WACO) over JT Holcomb (LRC) (Fall 1:33) 182: Dustin Vaughn (WACO) over Josh Harper (LRC) (Fall 1:54)
195: Colton Morrow (WACO) over Conner Lambert (LRC) (Dec 3-2) (LRC misconduct 1.0) (LRC
misconduct -2.0)
You can find more details regarding this dual using the following link.
https://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/seasons/LoadBalance.jsp?pageName=DualMatches.jsp&dualId=34
74506132

Wrestling

Devin Sanders

Wrestling

Colton Morrow

Wrestling

Collin Tucker

Wrestling

Samuel Beckley

Wrestling

Keelan Dick





Back to School News      Print News Article